Inta Audio
British Sterling
0 Items
£0.00 (inc. VAT)
Live Chat
02476 36 98 98

Privacy Policy

Inta Audio Privacy Policy
Inta Audio (Inta Audio Computer Systems Ltd) respect your personal information and are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected at all stages of the purchase process. We comply with all applicable guidelines from the Data Protection Act 1998.
When you place an order online we may collect the following information: name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number and your chosen password.
We may also collect the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, the pages of our website that you viewed during your visit, any advertisements you clicked and any search terms that were entered on our site.
All transactions and information submitted to the Inta Audio website are protected by 256 Bit SSL encryption. Inta Audio do not store or retain your credit/ debit card information.
How do we use your personal data?
All personal details that you provide to us are protected by SSL encryption technology. When you place an order on the Inta Audio website we treat the information provided as private. All information is kept on a secure server protected from outside parties.
Any information collected is only used for the following purposes:

  • Processing of your orders
  • Statistical purposes to improve the Inta Audio website and our services to you
  • To improve site content
  • To let you know about goods or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have asked us not to do this)
  • To inform you about changes and improvements to our website
  • To contact you and notify you about changes to our services or orders

If you register or place an order with us you will receive email communications alerting you to news and offers. You may choose not to receive these.
Sharing your information
We DO NOT disclose any information you provide to any third parties other than as follows:

  • We may disclose information about you to our partners such as courier companies and payment processors in order to deliver goods to you
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime)
  • We may disclose your contact details to third parties if you have agreed that this information may be shared in order to contact you about offers, discounts and other goods and services as set out above
  • In order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, but we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected; - to protect the rights, property, or safety of Inta Audio, our customers, or any other third parties.

Other than as set out above, we shall not disclose any of your personal information unless you give us permission to do so.
This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these and you should read their own privacy policies. The policy described here, applies only to personal data collected by Inta Audio.

Inaccuracies and corrections
We aim to keep your personal data accurate and up to date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please contact us.

Changes to this policy
The Inta Audio privacy policy may change at any time, so you may wish to check it each time you visit our website.
In simple terms a 'cookie' is a piece of data stored on your computer that acts as an identifier for when you visit the site again. A link is made between you and the information you have provided to the website through the cookie. Certain advantages of cookies are that it helps keep your shopping basket separate from other users, keeps items in your basket between visits and offers an express checkout option.

It should be noted that cookies do not contain any personally identifying or financial information. The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies; however your web browser can be altered to not accept them. If cookies are blocked it does prevent certain features of the website from working correctly.

Inta Audio uses user behavioural targeting to optimise the advertising we show you so that it is as relevant to you as we can possibly make it. This enables us and some of our partners to show you adverts based on your historical browsing on the Inta Audio site.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.